Click to purchase Swansea's Grand Book!

Contact

Swansea Grand Theatre Archive 

1911 - 1925

(To search the archive press ctrl + f,  then enter search word or phrase)
not including Grand Theatre pantomimes which are Here

1911




Moody Manners Opera Company Jan 9th

Grand Opera in English

The Girl in The Train   Jan 16th

Starring Daisy Burrell, Webster Millar and Lionel Victor

Tantalizing Tommy   Jan 30th

Lyn Harding and Sidney Cooper’s Company starring Nellie Lonnen and Hastings Lyn

Priscilla Runs Away   Feb 6th

J.E. Watson and Leslie Owen’s Company starring Beatrice Lindlay. Leslie Owen and J.E Pearce

The Merry Widow   Feb 13th

George Edward’s Company

Arsene Lupin    Feb 20th

Emma and Percy Hutchison’s Company starring Lilias Earls

The Captain Of The School  Feb 27th

Frederick Mouillot’s Company Starring his wife the actress Gertrude Mouillot, and also written by Mr Mouillot and Edward Parry

The Chocolate Soldier   Mar 6th

F.E. Whitney’s Company

Darcy Of The Guards   Mar 13th

Ernest E. Norris And Company

Smith     Mar 20th

Emma and Percy Hutchison’s Company

The Ruin Of Her Life   Mar 27th

Mrs Chas Sugden and Company

The Arcadians     Apr 3rd

Robert Courtneidge and Company starring his daughter Cicely Courtneidge who went on to play the mother of Reg Varney in the first series of “On The Buses” in 1969. She also appeared on the opening night in 1969 when the Grand Theatre re-opened as a civic theatre with the play “Spiders Web”

Charley’s Aunt    Apr 10th

Brandon Thomas’s London Company preceded by one-act play “The Lancashire Sailor”

The Boy King    Apr 17th

Alfred Paumier and Walter Howard’s company

Iolanthe    Apr 24th

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

Just To Get Married   May 1st

Janette Steer and Company preceded by one-act play “The Caravanners”

The Sins Of London   May 8th

Walter Melville’s Company starring Anston Milroy and Ethel Bracewell

A Woman’s Way   May 15th

Tom B. Davies and Company starring Mabel  Love

The Speckled band   May 22nd

The Man From Mexico   May 29th

Stanley Cooke’s Number 1 Company

Her Love Against The World  Jun 5th

Walter Howard and W.H. Hallat’s Company starring Ellen Snow and Fred Emery

The Sailor’s Wedding   Jun 12th

Frank Bertram and Company in a Repertory Season of English and American Plays

The Convict’s Daughter  Jun 19th

Frank Bertram and Company

The Little Mother   Jun 26th

Frank Bertram and Company starring Gwendolen Verschoyle

Through Death Valley   Jul 3rd

Frank Bertram and Company

The Gambler Of The Golden West Jul 10th

Frank Bertram and Company

A Homespun Heart   Jul 17th

Frank Bertram and Company

The Little Prospector   Jul 24th

Frank Bertram and Company starring Marie Alexander, one of the shows this week included a benefit night for Frank Bertram preceded by one-act play The “Chapman”

Her Fatal Marriage   Jul 31st

Travis Green and Mrs and Mrs Arthur Hinton’s Company


Sadly On Aug 4th Frederick Mouillot Died

at the age of 47. (His widow, Gertrude lived on for another 50 years.  She was 91 when she died in November 1961.  She never re-married.)


A Message From Mars   Aug 7th

Fred Mouillot’s Company

What The Butler Saw   Aug 14th

Lionel Rignold’s Company written by Frederick Mouillot and Judge Parry

East Lynne     Aug 21st

J.Pitt-Hardacre and Company

Beau Brocade    Aug 28th

Edward Lytton’s Company

A Royal Divorce   Sep 4th

W.W. Kelly’s Company starring Beta Elliott and Juan Buonaparte an Actor who is listed as being Napoleon’s Great Grandson further investigation reveals that this was probably a publicity exercise, never the less he was probably related to Napoleon in some way.

The Beggar Girls Wedding  Sep 11th

Walter Melville’s Company starring Sybil Hare and J.W. Dale

Florodora    Sep 18th

Charles Constant’s No.1 Company

Peggy     Sep 25th

George Dance’s Company

The Witness For The Defence  Oct 2nd

George Alexander’s Company starring Rupert Lister and Maj Congdon



Laurence Irving And Mabel Lucy Hackney’s Company

The Unwritten Law  Oct 9,12,14th

The Lily              Oct 10,11,13,14th


Our Miss Gibbs   Oct 16th

George Dance’s Company

Brewster’s Millions   Oct 23rd

Percy And Emma Hutchison’s Company

The Chocolate Soldier   Oct 30th

R.F. Whitney’s Company

Inconstant George   Nov 6th

Ida Molesworth and Mark Blow’s Company

The Dollar Princess    Nov 13th

George Edwards’s Company

Passers By    Nov 20th

Frank Curzon And Gerald Du Maurier’s Company

A Butterfly On A Wheel  Nov 27th

Arthur Hardy’s Company

The Bishop’s Move   Dec 6th


Theatre closed until Dec 27th


Doyly Carte Opera Company

Iolanthe   Dec 27th

The Mikado   Dec 28th

The Yeoman Of The Guard Dec 29th

The Mikado   Jan 1st

1912


The Last Of Luxembourg  Jan 8th

George Edward’s Company

Mrs Wiggs Of The Cabbage Patch Jan 15th

Gaston Mayor’s Company

The Quaker’s Girl   Feb 5th

George Dance’s Company

The Sign Of The Cross   Feb 12th

William Greet’s Company

King Of The Wild West  Feb 19th

Starring Young Buffalo and his American Company including Caroline May Blaney and George M. Ballinger presentation

The Perplexed Husband  Feb 26th

Frank Curzon’s Company

The Whip    Mar 4th

George Dance’s Company

The Balkan Princess    Mar 11th

Leslie Morton and Guyton Heath’s Company

Merrie England    Mar 18th

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

Baby Mine    Mar 25th

William Greet and Weedon Grossmith’s Company

The Passing Of The Third   Apr 1st

Floor back

Ian Robertson and Company

The Lifeguardsman   Apr 8th

Walter Howard’s Company

Tantalizing Tommy   Apr 15th

Lyn Harding and Sidney Hooper’s Company Starring Hastings Lynn preceded by one-act play “Promotion”

The Arcadians    Apr 22nd

Robert Courtneidge’s Company

The Girl In The Train   Apr 29th

Herbert Rallend’s Company starring Stella Castelle

Cavaliere F. Casteliano’s Italian Opera Company

Il Trovatore   May 6th

Maritana   May 7th

Faust    May 8th

I Pagliacci and   May 9th

Cavaleria Rusticania

The Barber Of Seville  May 10th

Faust    May 11th

Carmen   May 11th

Madam Adelina Patti advised the then Manager Thomas Garret Byrne that she would like to see this company’s performance of “Faust”, she however could only make the Saturday Matinee performance. He then hurriedly substituted “I Pagliacci and Cavaleria Rusticania” for “Faust” and she and her Husband Baron Cederstrom were then accommodated in the Box of the Grand Circle. Baron Cederstrom was embarrassed by a docker from his homeland who knocked the door of the Box and insisted on shaking his hand; Adelina was heard to say, “I’m glad he didn’t want to shake my hand”


The Mousme    May 13th

Robert Courtneidge’s Company

The Easiest Way   May 20th

From Queen’s Theatre London starring Miss Tittle-Brune

The Glad Eye    May 27th

Louis Meyler’s Company starring Amy Ravenscroft preceded by one-act play “Tattlers”

Ida Molesworth and Mark Blow’s Company

Under Two Flags  Jun 3rd

Brought To Book  Jun 6th

starring Agnes Verity and George R. Montford

For Wife And Kingdom  Jun 10th

Matthew. H. Glenville and Fred Osmond’s Company

Home Sweet Home   Jun 17th

Matthew. H. Glenville and Fred Osmond’s Company

A Soldier Of France   Jun 24th

Matthew. H. Glenville and Fred Osmond’s Company

The Guiding Star   Jul 1st

Matthew. H. Glenville and Fred Osmond’s Company

A London Actress   Jul 8th

Matthew. H. Glenville and Fred Osmond’s Company starring Hettie Zillwood and Fred Osmond

Rogues and Vagabonds  Jul 15th

Matthew. H. Glenville and Fred Osmond’s Company

Siberia     Jul 22nd

Matthew. H. Glenville and Fred Osmond’s Company

The Ticket Of Leave Man  Jul 29th

Matthew. H. Glenville and Fred Osmond’s Company

King Of The Gypsies   Aug 5th

Arthur Hinton and Leila Zillwood’s Company

The Silver King    Aug 12th

Polini and Melford’s Company starring Arthur L. Rooke, Viola March, H.Elliot Ball and Alfred Terris

East Lynne    Aug 19th

J. Pitt Hardacre and Company

Bunty Pulls The Strings   Aug 26th

Cyril Maud’s Scottish Players

Find The Woman   Sep 2nd

Arthur Bourchier’s Company starring Florence Lloyd

The Prince and The Beggar Maid Sep 9th

Walter Howard’s Company

The Bear Leaders   Sep 16th

Robert Burnett and Company

A White Man    Sep 23rd

Herbert Sleath and Company

The Hope    Sep 30th

George Dance’s Company

The Sunshine Girl   Oct 7th

George Dance’s Company

When Knights Were Bold  Oct 14th

James Welch’s Company preceded by one-act play “Mill’s Mother”

A Butterfly On A Wheel  Oct 21st

Arthur Hardy’s Company

The Chocolate Soldier   Oct 28th

Phillip Michael Faraday’s Company

Milestone    Nov 4th

Vedreme and Kadia’s Company

A Country Girl    Nov 11th

From The Daly’s Theatre

A Waltz Dream   Nov 18th

George Dance’s Company

Laurence Irving And Mabel Lucy Hackney’s Company

The Unwritten Law  Nov 25th

The Barber Of Seville  Nov 27th

The Lily Of Hamlet  Nov 29th

Bella Donna    Dec 2nd

George Alexander’s Company starring Stephen T. Ewart and Hilda Moore

Amateur Dramatic and Drama Week Dec 9th

With Edged Tools   Dec 16th

H. Montague Ashley and Campbell Goldsmid’s Co

Kismet     Dec 26th

George Dance’ s Company

1913

The Count Of Luxemburg  Jan 6th

George Edward’s Company

The Gay Gordon’s   Jan 20th

Robert Macdonald’s Company

Little Miss Llewellyn   Jan 27th

Hilda Trevelyan and Edmund Gwenn’s Company

The Quaker Girl   Feb 3rd

George Dance’s Company

George Edward’s Company

The Dollar Princess  Feb 10th

The Merry Widow  Feb 15th

Ready Money    Feb 17th

Alan Aynesworth’s Company

The Whip    Feb 24th

George Dance’s Company

Les Cloches De Cornville  Mar 3rd

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

The Barrier    Mar 10th

H. Armitage and Arthur Leigh’s Company

Every Woman    Mar 17th

Milton Bode and Edward Compton’s Company

The Midnight Wedding   Mar 24th

Alfred Paumier and Walter Howard’s Company

Miss Hook of Holland   Mar 31st

Leslie Morton and Guyton Heath’s Company starring Fred J. Little

Moody Manners Opera Company

Faust    Apr 7th

Carmen   Apr 8th

Elijah    Apr 9th

Bohemian Girl   Apr 10th

Tannhauser   Apr 11th

Il Trovatore   Apr 12th

Maritana   Apr 12th

The Glad Eye    Apr 14th

Louis Meyer’s Company

The Pink Lady    Apr 21st

Phillip Michael Faraday’s Company starring Fred Wright Junior

A Royal Divorce    Apr 28th

Starring Violet Ellicott and Juan Bonaparte who again is listed as being the Great Grandson Of Napoleon. This was the play that first used the phrase "Not Tonight, Josephine" - which was to become a classic catch phrase. It was written in 1890 by an Irish writer, William Gorman Wills, and was a huge success.

The Easiest Way   May 5th

Ida Molesworth and Mark Blow’s Company

The Miracle    May 12th

Alfred Denville and John Maclaren wrote and personally presented this show under the banner of Denville’s Company

Raffles     May 19th

From the Comedy Theatre in London starring Claude Allister who went on to play Algy Longworth in The Bulldog Drummond Film Series and was the voice of the Rat in “Wind and The Willows” in 1949, preceded by A Comedietta

Sexton Blake    May 26th

Miss Horniman’s Repertoire Company

Candida   Jun 2nd

Cupid And The Styx  Jun 5th

Hindle Wakes    Jun 9th

Max Allen’s Company the first time in Swansea

Nature’s Zoo    Jun 16th

Francis, Clare and Bamberger’s Company starring Cherry Kearton. A wildlife photographer and Documentary maker. On September 27th 1940 as he was leaving Broadcasting House where he had just broadcast a children's programme about animals he collapsed and died in the street

The Master Of The Mill  Jun 23rd

After Midnight    Jun 30th

Starring P.C. William Spearing

Convict 99    Jul 7th

Hush Money    Jul 14th

Tracked By Wireless   Jul 21st

Allah’s Orchard   Jul 28th

Arthur Hinton and Leila Zillwood’s Company starring Arthur Hinton, Florence Zillwood, Dennis Clyde, Annette Howard and Pauline Haydon

The Flag Lieutenant   Aug 4th

Lyn Harding and Sidney Cooper

Oh! Oh! Delphine   Aug 11th

Robert Courtneidge’s Company.

East Lynne    Aug 18th

J Pitt Hardacre and Company

Bunty Pulls The Strings   Aug 25th

Cyril Maud’s Company

Find The Woman   Sep 1st

Arthur Bourchier and Company

The Duke    Sep 8th

Weedon Grossmith and Company

A Scrape O’ The Pen   Sep 15th

Mr And Mrs Graham Moffatt and Company preceded by one-act play  “Till The Bell Rings”

Oh I Say    Sep 22nd

From The London Criterion Company

Eliza Comes To Stay   Sep 29th

Henry.V. Esmond Criterion Company starring Eva Moore who was Esmond’s Wife. They had two children, one of whom was Jill Esmond the future wife of one of Britain’s greatest ever actors Laurence Olivier

A Waltz Dream   Oct 6th

George Dance’s Company

Open Windows   Oct 13th

H. Hamilton Stewart’s Company

The Sunshine Girl   Oct 20th

George Dance’s Company

The Typhoon    Oct 27th

Laurence Irving, the son of Sir Henry Irving, and his wife Mabel Lucy Hackney appeared for the last time in Swansea. They both later drowned on the Empress of Ireland disaster on May 29th 1914. It was a transatlantic ocean liner owned by the Canadian Pacific Steamship Company that sailed between Quebec City, Quebec, Canada, and Liverpool, United Kingdom. She sank on the early morning in the St. Lawrence River after colliding with the Storstad in a disaster which claimed 1,012 lives, making it the worst maritime disaster in Canadian history (see Ghostly Grand)

Man And Superman   Nov 3rd

B. Iden Faynes Company

A Butterfly On A Wheel  Nov 10th

Arthur Hardy’s Company

Bought And Paid For   Nov 17th

Lyn Harding’s Company starring E. Vassal Vaughan and Dorothy Dix

The Girl In The Taxi   Nov 24th

Philip Michael Faraday

The Chocolate Soldier   Dec 1st

Philip Michael Faraday

His Indian Wife    Dec 8th

Hinton And Zillwood’s  Company


Theatre closed until Boxing Day


The Quaker Girl   Dec 26th

George Dance’s Company


1914

Gypsy Love    Jan 5th

George Edward’s Company

Peter Pan     Jan 19th

J.A.E. Malone’s Company

Bella Donna    Jan 26th

Alban B. Limpus’s Company starring Mary Forrest and Stephen T. Ewart

Officer 666    Feb 2nd

Percy Hutchison and Company preceded by one–act play “The Drums Of Oude”

The Moody Manners Opera Company

Maritana   Feb 9th

Carmen   Feb 10th

Romeo And Juliet  Feb 11th

The Puritan’s Daughter  Feb 12th

The Dance Of Death  Feb 13th

Elijah    Feb 14th

The Bohemian Girl  Feb 14th

The Sign Of The Cross   Feb 16th

William Greet’s Company

The Pearl Girl     Feb 23rd

Robert Courtneidge’s Company

The Girl From Utah   Mar 2nd

George Dance’s Company

The Glad Eye    Mar 9th

Louis Meyer’s Company

Mr Wu     Mar 16th

Louis Meyer’s Company starring William F. Grant and Haydee Gunn

The Dancing Minstrels   Mar 23rd

George Dance’s Company

The Girl On The Film   Mar 30th

George Dance’s Company


Theatre Closed For The Week


The Soldier Princess   Apr 13th

Walter Howard and Annie Saker and Company

The Whip    Apr 20th

George Dance’s Company featuring 40 tonnes of scenery, 4 racehorses, foxhounds and 50 artistes’, Jockey’s and Mechanics.

Within The Law   Apr 27th

Tree and Faraday’s Company

Elsie Golding and Pringle Robert’s Company

The Easiest Way  May 4th

Inconstant George  May 7th

Preceded by one-act play “Susan, James and John”

Milestones    May 11th

Vedrenne and Eadie’s Company

The Gondeliers    May 18th

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

The Scarlet Pimpernel   May 25th

Fred Terry And Company

Bunty Pulls The Strings   Jun 1st

Cyril Maud’s Scottish Players starring Kate Moffat

A Place In The Sun   Jun 8th

J. Edward Whitty’s Company Preceded by one-act play “The Wedding Horn”

The Turning Point   Jun 15th

Cecile Barclay and Rupert Lister’s Company

The Master Of Iron   Jun 22nd

Cecile Barclay and Rupert Lister’s Company

Change     Jun 29th

Welsh National Drama Movement

Sorrows of Satan   Jul 6th

On the Friday a performance of “Nana” was given by Madam Sarah Bernhardt


The theatre was closed From The July 13th until July 27th for re-decoration


East Lynne    Jul 27th

J. Pitt-Hardacre’s Company


The Outbreak Of World War 1 came on 28th July 1914


The Maid Of The Mill   Aug 3rd

E. Vivian Edmonds and Company starring Gladys Ford Howitt

The Speckled Band   Aug 10th

Somerset and Cecil Marshal’s Company starring C.W Somerset

The Beggar Girl’s Wedding  Aug 17th

Andrew Emm’s presents Walter Melville’s Company.


The advert for this advised that notice was served that any War news (World War 1 had just begun) would be conveyed to the audience if and when the need arose


The Three Musketeer’s   Aug 24th

Sybil Ruskin’s Company

Monte Cristo    Aug 31st

Andrew Emm’s Company.

Oh Oh Delphine   Sep 7th

Robert Courtneidge’s Company

Mr Wu     Sep 14th

Louis Meyer’s Company starring Lewin Mannering and Gwynne Wahren

Oh I Say    Sep 21st

Criterion Farce Company starring Arthur Stanley and Gladys Ivery

The Arcadians    Sep 28th

Robert Courtneidge’s Company starring Nancy Rickland, Gwen Clifford, Patricia Musgrave, Dan Agar,

Fred Evison, Charlton Morton,

Captain Scott In The Antarctic  Oct 5th

Herbert G. Ponting’s moving Picture Lecture

The Girl In The Taxi   Oct 12th

Philip Michael Faraday’s Company

A Pair Of Silk Stockings  Oct 19th

Alan Aynesworth and Bronson Albert’s Company

Raffles     Oct 26th

George Alexander’s Company

The Ever Open Door   Nov 2nd

Bransgrove and Slaughter’s Company

On November 5th and 6th there were special matinees showing footage of the War

Brewster’s Millions   Nov 9th

Percy and Emma Hutchison’s Company starring Henry Hampson

The Land Of Promise   Nov 16th

Albert B. Limpus’s Company starring Evelyn Ormonde and Henry Ludlow

The Dollar Princess   Nov 23rd

Macdonald and Young’s Company

The Coastguards Daughter  Nov 30th

J.A. Campbell’s Company

Jessica Walters and Company

Mary Goes Forth  Dec 7th

The Dust Of Egypt  Dec 10th

The Blindness Of Virtue  Dec 14th

Marcus Draper and Company

Four nights of War footage  Dec 21st

The Story Of The Rosary  Dec 28th

Walter Howard and Company

1915

Pygmalion    Jan 4th

Charles Macdonald’s Company

The Marriage Market   Jan 11th

George Edward’s Company

Mr Wu     Jan 18th

Starring Miss Hutin Britton and her husband Matheson Lang preceded by one-act play “The Ballad Monger”

Gypsy Love    Jan 25th

George Edward’s Company

Three Little Briton’s   Feb 8th

The Pearl Girl    Feb 15th

Robert Courtneidge’s Company

The Girl From Utah   Feb 22nd

George Edward’s Company

Mr H. Hamilton Stewart and Company

Sherlock Holmes  Mar 1st

Alias Jimmy Valentine  Mar 4th

Charley’s Aunt    Mar 8th

The Brandon Thomas Company preceded by the one-act play ”The Colour Sergeant”

Grumpy     Mar 15th

Cyril Maud’s Company starring Horace Hodges

The Count Of Luxembourg  Mar 22nd

Macdonald and Young’s Company

The Second Mrs Tanqueray  Mar 29th

Robert Burnett’s Company starring Louise Hampton

Eliza Comes To Stay   Apr 5th

Eva Moore, H.V. Esmond and Company preceded by the one-act play “The Rest cure”

Moody Manners Opera Company

Carmen   Apr 12th

The Daughter Of  Apr 13th

The Regiment

Faust    Apr 14th

Lily Of Kilarney  Apr 15th

The Puritan’s Daughter  Apr 16th

The Bohemian Girl  Apr 17th

Maritana   Apr 17th

Diplomacy    Apr 19th

Lionel Rignold and Charles Macdona’s Company

Potash and Pearlmutter   Apr 26th

George Grossmith and Edward Laurillard’s Company

F.R Benson’s Shakespeare Company

The Merchant Of Venice May 3rd

Hamlet    May 4th

Henry The Fifth  May 6th

Richard The Third  May 8th

Henry The Fifth  May 8th

The Gay Parisian   May 10th

Charles Macdona’s Company

Armitage and Leigh’s Company

Lucky Durham   May 17,19,20th

Leah Kleshna   May 18,21st

The Barrier   May 22nd


The Theatre being very popular at this time with playgoers, decided that for the next three weeks each play would be performed twice-nightly


Little Miss Ragtime   May 24th

Isa Bowman and Charles Constant’s Company

Searchlights    May 31st

Alick Chumley and A. Russel Davis’s Company

The Younger Generation  Jun 7th

Edwin Heys and Max Allen’s Company starring Stanley Drewitt


End of twice-nightly season


Cherry Kearton   Jun 14th

A film presentation of “Across Central America”

A Royal Divorce   Jun 21st

W.W. Kelly’s Company

The White Girl Slave   Jun 28th

Hilda Beverley’s Company preceded by a short film “The Royal Naval Division At Work And Play”

What Every Woman Wants  Jul 5th

Marcus Draper’s Company

Broadway Jones   Jul 12th

Personal appearance of Seymour Hick’s and Company

Passers By    Jul 19th

Claud Allister and Dorothy Overend and Company

Three Spoonfuls Three   Jul 26th

Mark Blow’s Company preceded by a humorous pianologue by Harold Montague

Florodora    Aug 2nd

J. Bannister Howard’s Company

starring Evie Green and Edward Lewis

It’s a Long Way To Tipperary  Aug 9th

Henrietta Schrier and Lodge Percy’s Company

The Land Of Promise   Aug 16th

Thomas C. Dastall’s Company starring Eveleyn Ormonde

Oh I Say    Aug 23rd

Mark Blow’s Company starring Jess Sweet and Glass Archbutt

Bella Donna    Aug 30th

Frank Weatherby’s Company starring May Forrester

A Pair Of Silk Stockings  Sep 6th

Alan Aynesworth and Bronson

Albery’s Company preceded by one –

act play “A Man Of Ideas”

Gamblers All    Sep 13th

Lewis Waller’s Company starring Martin Roland, H Longdon Bruce, J.J Bartlett and Chris Vincent

Quinney’s    Sep 20th

Frederick Harrison’s Company

The Spanish Main   Sep 27th

Oscar Asche and his wife, Lily Brayton’s Company. Oscar Asche was later to appear with Seymour Hick’s as the ghost of Christmas past in the 1935 film “Scrooge”

A Country Girl    Oct 4th

George Dance’s Company

Tonight ‘s The Night   Oct 11th

Laurilliard and Grossmith’s Company

A Little Bit Of Fluff   Oct 18th

James Welch And Company

Outcast    Oct 25th

Robert Bennett’s Company

starring Louise Hampton

The Cinema Star   Nov 1st

Robert Courtneidge’s Company

Hindle Wakes    Nov 8th

Max Allen’s Company

The Man Who Stayed At Home Nov 15th

E. Taylor Platt’s Company

A Butterfly On The Wheel  Nov 22nd

Lewis Waller’s Company

George Edward’s Company

Gypsy Love   Nov 29th

The Merry Widow  Dec 1st

The Great Adventurer   Dec 6th

Elijah     Dec 12th

A benefit show for the Daily Post’s Prisoner Of War Fund starring Clythe Hine, Beatrice Burnett, Maurice Clarke, W. Dawson and Charles Moorhouse

The Second In Command  Dec 13th

Frank Weathersby’s Company

Armitage and Leigh’s Company

Lucky Durham   Dec 20th

The Lion And The Mouse Dec 23rd

Sealed Orders     Dec 27th

Emma and Percy Hutchison’s Company

This play ran for two weeks

1916


Thomas Garret Byrne was manager of the Grand from 1916-1939 until he retired and went to live in Brighton. He died there in 1947 aged 74


Betty      Jan 10th

George Edward’s Company

Peg O’ My Heart   Jan 31st

Alfred Butt’s Company

Brewster’s Millions   Feb 7th

Percy And Emma Hutchison’s Company

The Arcadians    Feb 14th

Robert Courtneidge’s Company

Potash and Pearlmutter   Feb 21st

Edward Laurilliard and George Grossmith’s Company

Pygmalion    Feb 28th

Charles Macdona’s Company

Diplomacy    Mar 6th

Lionel Rignold and Charles Macdona’s Company

More     Mar 13th

Charles B. Cochran and Harry Gratton’s Company starring Yvonne Granville, Winnie Volt, Victoria Victor, Phyllis Norman, Lance George, Edward Steadman, Norman Bowyer, Andre Randal, C. Powell-Eastbury

Stop Thief    Mar 20th

Percy and Emma Hutchison’s Company

The Taming Of The Shrew  Mar 27th

Oscar Asche and his wife, Lily Brayton’s Company.

Grumpy    Apr 3rd

Alfred Turner’s Company starring Horace Hodges

The Scarlet Pimpernel   Apr 10th

Julia Neilson, Fred Terry and Company

H.M.S. Pinafore   Apr 13th

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

Britain Prepared   Apr 17th

Kinematographic review of His

Majesty’s Naval and Military Forces

The Story Of The Rosary  Apr 24th

Walter Howard’s Company

The Belle Of New York  May 1st

J. Bannister Howard’s Company starring Johnnie Schofield who went on to make over a hundred films and was the grandfather of John Altman – famous for playing Nasty Nick Cotton in Eastenders, and who also himself appeared in Panto at the Grand in “Aladdin” in 1994/95.

The Marriage Market   May 8th

Macdonald and Young’s Company

The Rosary    May 15th

John Glendinning

The Love Thief    May 22nd

C.M. Brune’s Company preceded by one-act play “For One Day”

Uncle Tom’s Cabin   May 29th

Charles Harrington’s Company

The Chaperon    Jun 5th

Herbert Darnley and Arthur Gibbon’s Company

Are You A Mason?   Jun 12th

My Artful Valet   Jun 19th

James Welch’s Company starring American Actor A.C. Keith preceded by one-act play ”Talent In Tatters” starring Mario Mariani

Somewhere A Voice Is Calling  Jun 26th

Joseph Millane’s Company

East Lynne    Jul 3rd

J. Pitt-Hardacre’s Company

A Mill Girls Wedding   Jul 10th

Herbert Shelley and Company

The Land Of Promise   Jul 17th

T. C. Dagnall’s Company with Evelyn Ormonde

Sunday     Jul 24th

Lodge Percy and Henrietta Schrier’s Company

A Father Of 90    Jul 31st

Arthur Samson’s Company with

Herbert Darnley starred in, and also wrote the play

The Girl On The Film   Aug 7th

J. Bannister Howard’s Company

Romance    Aug 14th

Murray King And Charles Clarke’s Company

Peg O’ My Heart   Aug 21st

Alfred Butt’s Company

Nobody’s Daughter   Aug 28th

Claude Alister, Dorothy Overend and Company

The Silver King    Sep 4th

C.W. Somerset and Company

Betty     Sep 11th

George Edwardes’ Company

A Little Bit Of Fluff   Sep 18th

Preceded by a one-act Monologue by Jane Smith entitled “Yes Papa”

My Lady Frayne   Sep 25th

Robert Courtneige’s Company

Maskelynes Mysteries   Oct 2nd

Conjurers from St Georges Hall In London

The Rotters    Oct 9th

Arthur Gibbon’s Company which was preceded by a one-act play “The Difference”

Caroline    Oct 16th

Percy Hutchison’s Company starring Lilias Earle preceded by the one-act play “Her Dearest Friend”

Once A Thief or Kick In  Oct 23rd

Mr A.J. Gatti’s Company

The Case Of Lady Camber  Oct 30th

The Spring Song   Nov 6th

Sidney Blow’s Company starring Douglas Hoare, Ada Blanche, Hannah Jones, Eve Balfour, E.M. Robson, Bruce Winston and Ralph Lynn

The Birth Of A Nation   Nov 13th

From Drury Lane In London for two weeks

The Basker    Nov 27th

Cecile Barclay and Rupert Lister’s Company

The Confessions Of A Wife  Dec 4th

Joseph Milane’s Company

The Dumb Girl Of Portici  Dec 11th

Starring Anna Pavlova in an Eight Reel picture show

When The Heart Is Young  Dec 18th

Joseph Milane’s Company

Romance    Dec 26th

Murray King and Charley Charles’s Company starring Violet Farebrother, Frank Freeman, Frank Laag

1917

Potash And Pearlmutter  Jan 1st

Edward Laurilliard and George Grossmith’s Company

The Happy Day   Jan 8th

George Edward’s Company

Potash And Pearlmutter in Society Jan 22nd

George Dance’s Company

Mrs Pomeroy’s Reputation  Jan 29th

Violet VanBrugh and Company

It Is For England   Feb 5th

Baronesse Helene Gingold Phillips and Carol’s Company

Woman Power    Feb 12th

Patriotic Syndicate Company

A Sense Of Humour   Feb 19th

Preceded by the one-act play “A Misunderstanding”

The Rotters    Feb 26th

A Message From Mars   Mar 5th

Horfield And Woodward Co.

The Old Country   Mar 12th

Frank Fenton And Company

Her Husband’s Wife   Mar 19th

Charles Macdona Company

The Black Sheep Of The Family Mar 26th

Arthur Hinton Ltd and Ethel Monton

The Ware Case   Apr 2nd

Margery Fane

Sacred Concert in Aid Of   Apr 8th

Daily Post War Prisoners Fund

Peg O’ My Heart   Apr 9th

Alfred Butt’s Company

Hobson’s Choice   Apr 16th

David Garrick    Apr 23rd

Martin Harney

Harrison Frewin Opera Company

Rigoletto   Apr 30th

La Bohemme   May 1st

Il Trovatore   May 2nd

Martha    May 3rd

Two Little Wooden Shoes May 3rd

Madam Butterfly  May 4th

Cavalleria Rusticana  May 5th

Bohemian Girl   May 5th

All Of A Sudden Peggy  May 7th

Forbes Russell ‘s Company preceded by “The Gainsboro Duo” Evelyn Erol and Lindsay Fincham

Ye Gods    May 14th

Charles Windermere’s Company

General Post    May 21st

Percy Hutchison and Herbert Jay’s Company starring Dawson Millward, Cecil Mannering, Sybil Carlisle and Mary O’Farrell

Tiger’s Cub    May 28th

Taylor Platt and Sam Livesy’s  Company

Jerry     Jun 4th

Vivian Grantham’s Company starring Lytton Grey

Quinney’s     Jun 11th

Edward Irving’s Company

Damaged Goods   Jun 18th

Charles V. France in an Adult Only

play

Alias Jimmy Valentine   Jun 25th

Leonard Laurence and Company starring Dorothy Westsymes

Her Only Son    Jul 2nd

Vivian Edmond’s Company starring Mary Kinloch, Ronald Graham and Violet Hawthorne

For Love Of Peg   Jul 9th

Mr And Mrs Lodge-Percy and Henrietta Schrier’s Company

Under Two Flags   Jul 16th

Mr And Mrs Lodge-Percy and Henrietta Schrier’s Company

The Crackswoman   Jul 23rd

Mr Barnes Of New York  Jul 26th

The Birth Of A Nation   Jul 30th

The Pearl Girl    Aug 6th

Leslie Morton and Guyton Heath’s Company

The Cinema Star   Aug 9th

Leslie Morton and Guyton Heath’s Company

Intolerance    Aug 13th

Caste     Aug 20th

Alfred Waring’s Company starring Albert Chevalier in a return visit from opening week in 1897

The Barton Mystery   Aug 27th

Arthur Bertram’s Company

Inside The Lines   Sep 3rd

Bernard Hishin Direct’s

The Misleading Lady   Sep 10th

Horsfield and Woodward’s Company

His Mothers Rosary   Sep 17th

Will H.Glaze’s Company

Peg O’ My Heart   Sep 24th

Macdonald and Young’s Company

San Toy    Oct 1st

Leslie Morton and Guyton Heath’s Company

A Greek Slave    Oct 5th

Leslie Morton and Guyton Heath’s Company

Tina      Oct 8th

Frederick G Lloyd’s Company starring Bertie Wright

Ghosts     Oct 15th

Neville Graham and E. Lewis Waller’s Company

Sherlock Holmes   Oct 22nd

H.Hamilton Stewart’s Company

Bluff     Oct 29th

Oswald Gray’s Company starring

H.A.Saintsbury

Young England    Nov 5th

Robert Courtneidge’s Company starring C. Hayden Coffin, Charles Courtney, Reginald Crawford, Horace Lingard, Rex London, Madeleine Spicer, Dorothy Jay, Roy Wilson and Gertrude Kaye

For Sweethearts and Wives  Nov 12th

Full London Company

Baby Mine    Nov 19th

Keith Kenneth’s Company with Betty Fairfax

Ann or Thro’ The Window  Nov 26th

Sir Charles Wyndham’s Company

Beauchamp and Beecham  Nov 29th

Sir Charles Wyndham’s Company

Three Weeks    Dec 3rd

The Moody Manners Opera Company

Cavalleria Rusticana &  Dec 10th

I Pagliacci

Tannhauser   Dec 11th

The Bohemian Girl  Dec 12th

Tosca    Dec 13th

Rigoletto   Dec 14th

Rigoletto (mat)   Dec 15th

Lady Of Killarney  Dec 15th

Moonshine    Dec 17th

Mrs Evelyn Gleave the Swansea authoress of this children’s fairytale directed, which had a cast of local schoolchildren

Seven Days Leave   Dec 26th

This play appeared the following week also

1918

The Maid Of The Mountains  Jan 7th

George Edward’s Company

London Pride    Jan 21st

Frank Curzon and Gerald Du Maurier’s Company

Tonight’s The Night   Jan 28th

George Dance’s

The Girl From Ciros   Feb 4th

Lewis Waller and Neville Graham’s Company

Eliza Comes To Stay   Feb 11th

W. Payne Seddon’s Company

My Lady Frayle   Feb 18th

Robert Courtneidge’s Company. Cicely Courtneidge, his daughter was also appearing up the road at The Empire in Oxford Street at the same time

The Arcadians    Feb 25th

Robert Courtneidge’s Company

Broadway Jones   Mar 4th

Seymour Hicks’s Company

Charley’s Aunt    Mar 11th

Brandon Thomas’s Company

Wild Heather    Mar 18th

Violet Graham, Charles Barret and Company

Bubbly     Mar 25th

Ralph Haslam’s Company

Five Nights    Apr 1st

W. Warden and K.F. Cooper’s

Company

General Post    Apr 8th

Percy Hutchison and Herbert Jay’s Company

Betty     Apr 15th

George Edward’s Company

Cook     Apr 22nd

Herbert Jay and Anthony Ellis’s company

Damaged Goods   Apr 29th

Monty’s Flapper   May 6th

Apollo Theatre Company with Haldane Crichton

Romance    May 13th

Murray King and Charles Clark’s Company starring Frances Dillon

The Little Brother   May 20th

Lyn Harding, Cicely Byrne, Fisher White, Evelyn Walsh Hall and Ben Nathan

Remnant    May 27th

Betty Fairfax, Keith Kenneth and Company

Oh I Say    Jun 3rd

A.E Story and Company with Gladys Archbutt

A Royal Divorce   Jun 10th

W.W. Kelly’s Company

Florodora    Jun 17th

Pearl Lyndon

The Silver King    Jun 24th

C.W. Somerset


Theatre closed for renovation

until August 5th


Nothing But The Truth   Aug 5th

Gilbert Miller’s Company

The Yellow Ticket   Aug 12th

Murray King and Charles Clark’s

Carminetta    Aug 19th

Lewis Waller and Neville Graham’s Company

Inside The Lines   Aug 26th

My Old Dutch    Sep 2nd

Albert Chevalier And Company

The Maid Of The Mountains  Sep 9th

George Edward’s Company their second visit this year

The Story Of The Rosary  Sep 16th

Walter Howard’s Company

The Boy    Sep 23rd

Macdonald and Young’s Company

The Thirteenth Chair   Sep 30th

Albert De Courville

Betty At Bay    Oct 7th

Cecil Barth’s Company

High Jinks    Oct 14th

J.A.E. Malone’s Company with Rowland Hill

Royal Carl Rosa Opera Company

Tales Of Hoffman  Oct 21st

Madam Butterfly  Oct 22nd

Faust    Oct 23rd

Carmen   Oct 24th

Mignon    Oct 25th

Tales Of Hoffman (mat) Oct 26th

Il Trovatore   Oct 26th

By Pigeon Post    Oct 28th

Stage Enterprises Ltd

Seven Days Leave   Nov 4th

Walter Howard’s Company


World War 1 ends on November 11th 1918


The Man From Toronto  Nov 11th

Robert Courtneidge’s Company

A Cigarette Makes Romance  Nov 18th

N. De Silva and Company With Martin Harvey

The Burgomaster Of Stilmonde Nov 20th

N. De Silva and Company With Martin Harvey

The Rapperee Troopers  Nov 23rd

N. De Silva and Company With Martin Harvey

The Professors Live Story  Nov 25th

The Lilac Domino   Dec 2nd

Macdonald and Young’s Company

Hearts Of The World   Dec 9th

D.W. Griffiths’s Company retained for a second week

The Bing Boys Are Here  Dec 16th

George Dances Company for nine nights

1919

Hindle Wakes    Jan 6th

Max Allen and Edward T. Heys

Company

Peter Pan    Jan 13th

J.A.E. Malone’s Company

Aladdin    Jan 27th

Arthur Roseberry’s Merry Cheerio

Victory Pantomime with Hettie Gale, Fred Regent and Kitty Taynton

Fair And Warmer   Feb 3rd

Alfred Butt’s Company with Stanley Cooke and Edna Best

Yes Uncle    Feb 10th

George Dance’s Company

C.O.D. Cash On Delivery  Feb 17th

Seymour Hick’s Company with Stanley Brett

The Fatal Wedding   Feb 24th

Frank Liston and Ernest Grant’s

Company

Going Up    Mar 3rd

Macdonald and Young’s Company

A Southern Maid   Mar 10th

George Edwards’ Company with Lionel Victor, Archie Graham, Robert Needham, Yvonne Phillip and Marie Hancock

Billeted     Mar 17th

Taylor Platt’s Company each

performance preceded by “The

Bathroom Door”

The Luck Of The Navy   Mar 24th

Percy Hutchison’s Company with Marjorie St Aubyn and Richard Scott

Telling The Tale   Mar 31st

John Wyndham and Leo A. Lion’s Company with George Gee, Mamie Watson and Cedric Percival

Toto     Apr 7th

With Louis Bradfield and Doris Lee

Eliza Comes To Stay   Apr 14th

Mark Blow’s Company with F.T. Cooper and Marjorie Clark

Dear Brutus    Apr 21st

Frank Curzon & Gerald De Maurier’s

Company

Daddy Long Legs   Apr 28th

Gilbert Miller’s Company with Beatrice St Vincent and Norman Partriege

A Country Girl    May 5th

Frederick C. Lloyd’s Company with Elsie Bennett and Mabel Medrow

His Last Leave    May 12th

Will H. Glaze’s Company

Henry Of Navarre   May 19th

Julia Neilson, Fred Terry and Company

The Christian    May 22nd

Stanley Carlton’s Company

Royal Carl Rosa Opera Company

Tales Of Hoffman  May 26th

Cavalleria Rusticana &  May 27th

I Pagliacci

Il Trovatore   May 28th

Mignon    May 29th

Carmen   May 30th

Tales Of Hoffman (mat) May 31st

Maritana (Eve)  May 31st

Soldier Boy    Jun 2nd

Macdonald and Young’s Company with Ripley Evans, Cecil Rutland, Bert Murray, Elsie Steadman and Isabel Scott

Sailor Lad    Jun 9th

Joe Elvin And Company

Les Rouge Et Noirs   Jun 16th

All Army Cast

In The Night Watch   Jun 23rd

Charles B. Cochrane’s Company

My Old Dutch    Jun 30th

Albert Chevalier And Company

The Girl From Ciro’s   Jul 7th

Leslie Kyle presents Mabel Hirst, Nellie Bouverie and George Bealby

All Aboard    Jul 14th

Ventom Swift Presents Randolph Sutton, Olive Aubrey, Evelyn Simms, Reeve And Moreton, Jimmy Rich, Jackson Moore, Madge Douglas, Chris Baker and The Great Reano Orchestra

By Pigeon Post    Jul 21st

Arthur Hardy’s Company starring Vernon Fortescue and Marjorie Murray

The Compton Comedy Company

The School For Scandal Jul 28th

As You Like It   Jul 29th

She Stoops To Conquer Jul 30th

The Merchant Of Venice Jul 31st

The Rivals (mat)  Aug 1st

The School For Scandal Aug 1st

The Law Divine   Aug 4th

H.V. Esmonde’s Company

A Chinese Honeymoon   Aug 11th

Frederick G. Lloyd’s Company starring Lillie Soutter, Lola Raine, Eleanor Wilson, Reginald Crompton, Clifford Barclay and Victor Crawford

Roxanna    Aug 18th

Murray King and Charles Clark’s Company Starring Doris Keane

A Temporary Gentleman  Aug 25th

Herbert Jay and Frank Littler’s

Company

Les Rouges Et Noir   Sep 1st

Every Artist a Soldier, Every Soldier an Artist from The Savoy Theatre in

London

Arlette     Sep 8th

George Dance’s Company

The Maid Of The Mountains  Sep 15th

George Edward’s Company starring Harold Thorley, Josh Dixon, George Miller and Doreen Langton

Peg O’ My Heart   Sep 22nd

Alfred Butt’s Company

Scandal    Sep 29th

Arthur Bourchier’s Company. Although due to start on the 29th the performance was cancelled due to the rail strike at the time as all vehicles were required for government traffic and the company was left stranded in Llandudno. They did reach Swansea on the Tuesday and the show began then.

The Plaything Of An Hour  Oct 6th

Oswald Gray’s Company

The Yellow Ticket   Oct 13th

Murray King and Charles Clark’s Company

Royal Carl Rosa Opera Company

Tales Of Hoffman  Oct 20th

Faust    Oct 21st

Maritana   Oct 22nd

The Three Monks  Oct 23rd

The Marriage Of Figaro  Oct 24th

The Daughter Of The  Oct 25th

Regiment (mat)

Il Trovatore   Oct 25th

With William Boland

The Merry Widow   Oct 27th

J.A.E. Malone’s Company

Gypsy Love    Oct 30th

J.A.E. Malone’s Company starring Edwin Dodds, James Davies, Robert Needham, Ada Thomas and Frue Temple

Shanghai    Nov 3rd

Macdonald and Young’s Company

The Luck Of The Navy   Nov 10th

Percy Hutchison and Alfred Butt’s Company

Daddalums    Nov 17th

Louis Calvert and Company

The Purple Mask   Nov 24th

Murray King and Charles Clark’s Company starring Hayden Coffin

The Freedom Of The Seas  Dec 1st

Thomas C. Dagnall’s Company

Starring Evelyn Ormonde

The Female Hun   Dec 8th

Walter Melville’s Company

The Yeoman Of The Guard  Dec 15th

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

Oh Joy     Dec 22nd

J.A.E. Malone’s Company in an eleven-night run

1920

Seven Days Leave   Jan 5th

Walter Howard’s Company with Henry Lonsdale and Millicent Hallatt

The Arcadians    Jan 26th

Robert Courtneidge’s Company

Daddies    Feb 2nd

Robert Courtneidge and Mollison

Kidd’s Company

The Lilac Domino   Feb 9th

Macdonald and Young’s Company

His Little Widows   Feb 16th

Bernard Hishin’s Company

Tails Up    Feb 23rd

Frederick G. Lloyd’s Company with Phillip Valentine, Jack Leopold, Lionel Halfpenny, Marie Dix, Evelyn Robson and Alison Maclaren

A Southern Maid   Mar 1st

George Edward’s Co

Lionel Victor, H.R. Pearce, J. Rice Cassidy, George Byrne, Mabel Munroe and Doreen Langton

Uncle Sam    Mar 8th

Macdonald and Young’s Company

High Jinks    Mar 15th

J.A.E. Malone’s Company

La Tosca    Mar 22nd

Ethel Irving and Company with Jerrold Robertson and Vincent Clive

Blodwen    Mar 29th

Cymric Opera Company produced and staged by Thomas Byrne the Manager of the Grand. Three performances in English and then Three in Welsh. Written by Joseph Parry who had written Myfanwy in 1878 it was sung as an encore at the end of each performance

Yes Uncle    Apr 5th

George Dance and Company

La Poupee    Apr 12th

Frederick G Lloyd’s Company with Stella Gastelle, Harry C Parker, T. Edgar, John Morley, C. Rivers Gadsby and The Grosvenor Singers

Little Women    Apr 19th

William Holles and Norman

J.Norman’s Company

The Man From Toronto  Apr 26th

Robert Courtneidge’s Company in a play produced by Sir Charles Hawtrey

With W. Boyd, Patricia Selbourne, Madge Langton, Emma Stockley, Leslie Irving and Herbert Williams

The Doyly Carte Opera Company

The Gondoliers   May 3rd

Iolanthe   May 4th

The Mikado   May 5th

The Gondoliers   May 6th

Iolanthe   May 7th

The Mikado (mat)  May 8th

The Mikado   May 8th

The Naughty Wife   May 10th

Charles Hawtrey, Gilbert Miller, Frank Curzon and Gladys Coopers Company

Carl Rosa Opera Company

Tannhauser   May 17th

Rigoletto   May 18th

Cavalleria Rusticana &  May 19th

I Pagliacci

Romeo And Juliet  May 20th

The Tales Of Hoffman  May 21st

Faust (mat)   May 22nd

Bohemian Girl   May 22nd

Martyr’s    May 23rd

Swansea And District Royal Male

Choir

Nurse Benson    May 24th

Taylor Platt’s Company

Swansea Shakespeare Festival

The Merchant Of Venice May 31st

Hamlet    Jun 1st

Twelfth Night   Jun 2nd

The Taming OF The Shrew Jun 3rd

The Tempest   Jun 4th

Julius Caesar (mat)  Jun 5th

Hamlet    Jun 5th

A Sinner In Paradise   Jun 7th

Frank Gerald and Val Gurney’s

Company

The Divorce Question   Jun 14th

Oswald Grey and Royal Raceford’s

Company

A Fools Paradise   Jun 21st

Lena Ashwell and The Celebrated War Players

The Girl For The Boy   Jun 28th

Goodson and Shurley Ltd Company

The Natural Law   Jul 5th

Charles Harrington’s Company

Never Say Die    Jul 12th

Charles Hawtrey’s Company

O’Mara Opera Company

Il Trovatore   Jul 19th

Maritana   Jul 20th

The Rose Of Castille  Jul 21st

Lohengrin   Jul 22nd

Samson and Delilah  Jul 23rd

La Traviata (mat)  Jul 24th

Lilly Of Killarney  Jul 24th

Toto     Jul 26th

Alexander Humphrey’s Company

Paddy The Next Best Thing  Aug 2nd

Robert Courtneidge’s Company

The Bird Of Paradise   Aug 9th

Macdonald and Young’s Company

Abraham Lincoln   Aug 16th

The Birmingham Repertory Company

The Jest    Aug 23rd

Henry Ainley and St James’s Theatre Company

Scandal    Aug 30th

Arthur Bourchier’s Company

Mr Pim Passes By   Sep 6th

Dudley Stuart’s Company

Tilly Of Bloomsbury   Sep 13th

J.A.E Malone’s Company

A Southern Maid   Sep 20th

George Edward’s Company

Rose Of Araby    Sep 27th

Frederick G. Lloyd’s Company

Lord Richard In The Pantry  Oct 4th

Thomas C. Dagnall’s Company

The Cinderella Man   Oct 11th

Macdonald and Young’s Company with Owen Nares

Kissing Time    Oct 18th

T.C. Wray’s Company

Charles Doran and His Shakespeare Company

The Taming Of The Shrew Oct 25th

Macbeth   Oct 26th

The Merchant Of Venice Oct 27th

Hamlet    Oct 28th

As You Like It   Oct 29th

The Tempest (mat)  Oct 30th

Macbeth   Oct 31st

The Boy    Nov 1st

Macdonald and Young’s Company

The Merry Widow   Nov 8th

J.A.E Malone’s Company

Gypsy Love    Nov 10th

J.A.E Malone’s Company

The Private Secretary   Nov 15th

Lytton Gray and Charles Hawtrey’s

Company

Carnival    Nov 22nd

Murray King and Charles Clarke’s Company with Stephen Ewart, Norman Howard and Vida Flower

Royal Carl Rosa Opera Company

La Tosca   Nov 29th

Mignon    Nov 30th

Suzanne’s Secret and  Dec 1st

I Pagliacci

The Tales Of Hoffman  Dec 2nd

La Boheme   Dec 3rd

Madam Butterfly (mat)  Dec 4th

Carmen   Dec 4th

Princess Ida    Dec 6th

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

Frederick G. Lloyd’s company in

Dorothy         Dec 13,17th

Les Cloches    Dec 14,16,18th

De Corneville

Tom Jones   Dec 15th

Merrie England (mat)  Dec 18th

The Young Person In Pink  Dec 20th

Murray King and Charles Clarke’s Company with Owen Cassidy, Helen Ferrers, Marjorie St Aubyn and Drussillia Willis

Chu Chin Chow   Dec 27th

George Grossmith and Edward

Laurilliard’s Company running for twelve nights

1921

Our Peg    Jan 10th

George Edwards’ Company

A Pair Of Sixes   Jan 17th

Percy Hutchison and Queen’s Theatre Company

Catch Of The Season   Feb 7th

Geoffrey Saville, Molly Vivyan, Nellie Sheffield, Mabel Burrel, Gordon Paine, Stephen Langton, Arthur Turner, Mollie Brown, Joan Hector, Dorothy Crane and Minnie Crawford

Tilly Of Bloomsbury   Feb 14th

George Grossmith and Edward

Laurilliard’s Company

The Passing Of The   Feb 21st

Third Floor Back

Forbes Robertson and Company with Josephine Middleton, Frank Heath Saunders, Edith Cruikshanks, Minnie Waterford, Constance Pollard, Agnes Davidson, Corothea Stuart, Frank Milray, Walter H. Humphreys, Dennis Barry and J. Leonard Perney

Afgar     Feb 28th

E. Lewis Waller Tours Ltd with Phyllis Neilson Terry

Romance    Mar 7th

Murray King and Charles Clarke’s Company with Cathleen Doyle

Tatters     Mar 14th

Mrs Kimberley and Frank Liston’s

Company

The Cymric Opera Society

Blodwen  Mar 21,22,26th

Elijah           Mar 23,24,25,26th

With Flintoff Moore

Irene     Mar 28th

Macdonald and Young’s Company starring Dorothy Horsee and Eric Algar

Warriors Day    Mar 31st

Macdonald and Young’s Company starring Dorothy Horsee and Eric Algar

Daddy Long Legs   Apr 4th

Macdonald and Young’s Company starring George Howard and Olga Lindo

Doyly Carte Opera Company

The Yeoman Of The Guard Apr 11th

The Mikado   Apr 12th

The Gondoliers   Apr 13th

Iolanthe   Apr 14th

The Mikado   Apr 15th

The Yeoman Of (mat)  Apr 16th

The Guard

The Gondoliers   Apr 16th

Starring Bernard Manning

Hullo America    Apr 18th

Jack Goodson’s Company

The Right To Strike   Apr 25th

Robert Hale and Arthur Rigby’s Company

Peg O’ My Heart   May 2nd

Macdonald and Young’s Company with Laurette Taylor

Charles Doran and his Shakespearian Company

Macbeth   May 9th

As You Like It   May 10th

King Henry V (mat)  May 11th

The Tempest   May 11th

Hamlet    May 12th

King Henry V   May 13th

The Merchant Of (mat)  May 14th

Venice

Julius Caesar   May 14th

Charley’s Aunt    May 16th

Mrs Brandon Thomas’s Company

Scandal    Mar 23rd

Arthur Bourchier’s Company with Ida Stratham and William Home

Morocco Bound   May 30th

J. F. Young’s Company

Oh Julie    Jun 6th

Jack Goodson’s Company

A Mother Should Tell   Jun 13th

Dorothy Mullord and Company and Charles A. Baker

Tarzan Of The Apes   Jun 20th

Arthur Carlton and Arthur Gibbon’s Company starring Ronald Adair and Alice Moseley

At The Hour Of Midnight  Jun 27th

J.F. Carlisle’s Company

An Unmarried Mother   Jul 4th

Oswald Gray’s Company

The Plaything Of An Hour  Jul 11th

Charles Macdona’s Chief Company

Pygmalion   Jul 18,19,20,23rd

Fanny’s First Play  Jul 21,22nd

Toto     Jul 25th

Alexander Humphrey’s Company

Don Q     Aug 1st

Morris Usher’s Company

French Leave    Aug 8th

Clarence Hirst’s Company with Alexander Bradley and Mary Royter

At The Villa Rose   Aug 15th

Arthur Bourchier’s Company with Davy James

Rose Of Araby    Aug 22nd

Frederick G. Lloyd’s Company starring Kenneth Ware, Dick Evans, Carmen Dale and Lilly Moore

The Garden Of Allah   Aug 29th

Lillian Hallows, Hamilton Stewart and Stephen T. Ewart

The Knave Of Diamonds  Sep 5th

Stella Patrick Campbell

The White Headed Boy  Sep 12th

J. B. Fagan and H. M Harwood’s Company with Sara Allgood – Allgood was an Irish Actress who tragically lost her Husband, actor Gerald Henson and their newborn daughter to Influenza in 1917. She continued and had a long career. She was nominated for an Academy Award for her portrayal of Beth Morgan in the 1941 movie “How Green Was My Valley”

Kissing Time    Sep 19th

T.C Wray’s Company

The Blue Lagoon   Sep 26th

T.C Wray’s Company

Mary Rose    Oct 3rd

Frederick Harrison’s Haymarket Company

Sybil     Oct 10th

George Edward’s Company

Royal Carl Rosa Opera Company

Carmen   Oct 17th

Cavalleria Rusticana and Oct 18th

I Pagliacci

Tannhauser   Oct 19th

Rigoletto   Oct 20th

Il Trovatore   Oct 21st

Tales Of Hoffman (mat) Oct 22nd

The Daughter Of   Oct 22nd

The Regiment

Lord Richard In The Pantry  Oct 24th

Thomas C. Dagnall’s Company with Miles Clifton and Lillie Soutter

The Man Who Came Back  Oct 31st

Charles B.Cochran and William

Brady’s Company with George Manship And Grace Sweeting

Paddy The next Best Thing  Nov 7th

Robert Courtneige’s Company

A Night Out    Nov 14th

T.C Wray’s Company

A Bill Of Divorcement   Nov 21st

Violet Farebrother and Company. Farebrother went on to appear in three movies with Alfred Hitchcock, “Downhill”, “Easy Virtue” and “Murder”

The Ninth Earl    Nov 28th

H.W Phillip’s Company

Haddon Hall    Dec 5th

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

The Sign Of The Cross   Dec 12th

William Maclaren and Company with Lily C. Bandman

Seven Nights In London  Dec 19th

Walter Saltoun and Aimee Gratton-

Clyndes Company

The Savage And The Woman  Dec 26th

Andrew Melville’s Company presenting Cowboy Actor Young Buffalo, Cynthia Gordon, Felicity Dawson and Gladys Ford

1922

A Safety Match   Jan 2nd

Robert Courtneige’s Company with Cathleen Macarthy and A.E.

Winnington-Barnes

The Edge Of Beyond   Jan 9th

Julian Frank’s Company

The Very Idea    Jan 16th

Albert De Courville’s Company with

Haldane Crichton

Bulldog Drummond   Jan 23rd

Lionel Bute’s Company with Lewis

Mannering, C. Road Night, Jane

Graham, Tom Shelford and Edith

Cartwright

The Wrong Number   Feb 13th

Taylor Platt’s Company

The Birmingham Repertory Company

The Romantic Young Lady Feb 20th

Getting Married  Feb 21st

The Romantic Young Lady Feb 22nd

Getting Married  Feb 23rd

Getting Married  Feb 24th

The Importance Of   Feb 25th

Being Ernest (mat)

The Romantic Young Lady Feb 25th

Peddlers Pie    Feb 27th

Lewis Rihll’s Company

Woman-To-Woman   Mar 6th

Murray King and Charles Clarke’s Company with Marcelle Roche, Lilias Waldergrave, Ernest Benham and Henry Lonsdale

My Nieces    Mar 13th

Donald Calthrop’s Company

Grand Guignol plays   Mar 20th

The Medium

What Did Her Husband Say

The Vigil

Private Room Number 6

E and O.E

On the Saturday “Private Room Number 6” was replaced by “The Old Woman”

The Sign On The Door   Mar 27th

Lionel Bute’s Company

Uncle Ned    Apr 3rd

Henry Ainley and Company. Henry Ainley was a successful Shakespearian Actor who was the father of Anthony Ainley who, as all Doctor Who fans will remember, as being the second Actor to play the Master in the show

The Naughty Wife   Apr 10th

Macdonald and Young’s Company with

Bernard Merfield and Grace Illingworth

The Belle Of New York  Apr 17th

J. Bannister Howard’s Company

A Little Bit Of Fluff   Apr 24th

Herbert Jay and Anthony Ellis

The Scarlet Pimpernel   May 1st

Fred Terry and Violet Farebrother

Frank Forbes Robertson and Company

The Passing Of The  May 4th

Third Floor Back

Of Mice And Men  May 5th

David Garrick (mat)  May 6th

The Call Of The Room  May 6th

Charles Doran and His Shakespearian

Company

The Merchant Of Venice May 8th

As You Like It   May 9th

A Midsummer Nights  May 10th

Dream (mat)

Hamlet    May 10th

Julius Caesar   May 11th

Ralph Richardson

A Midsummer Nights  May 12th

Dream

King Henry V (mat)  May 13th

Hamlet    May 13th

Seven Days Leave   May 15th

Walter Howard’s Company

Up In Mabel’s Room   May 22nd

Betty Fairfax and Company with Keith Kenneth

Nightie Night    May 29th

Percy Hutchison and Company preceded by the one-act play “Elegant Edward”

Polly With A Past   Jun 5th

Nelson Keys Company with Gwyneth Keys and Cyril Cunningham

Joseph O’Mara Grand Opera Company

Lily Of Killarney  Jun 12th

Carmen   Jun 13th

Lohengrin   Jun 14th

Il Trovatore    Jun 15th

Martha    Jun 16th

Samson And Delilah (mat) Jun 17th

Faust    Jun 17th

The Skin Game    Jun 19th

Penrhyn Foster’s Company with Ernest K. Nelson

A Mother Should Tell   Jun 26th

Dorothy Mullord and Company with

Charles A. Baker

At The Villa Rose   Jul 3rd

Arthur Bourchier’s Company

The Mormon And His Wive’s  Jul 10th

Oswald Gray’s Company

Three Wise Fools   Jul 17th

Ben Prima Productions

Mrs Winterbottom’s Woes  Jul 24th

Sydney Farebrother

The Private Secretary   Jul 31st

Sir Charles Hawtrey’s Company with Fred Lewis and Arthur Stratham

Sally     Aug 7th

F. Leslie Morton and Guyton Heath’s Company

Brown Sugar    Aug 14th

Leon M. Lion’s Company with Eileen Beldon

If Winter Comes   Aug 21st

Owen Nares, B.A Meyer and Company

The Garden Of Allah   Aug 28th

Wylie-Tate Productions

J.A.E. Malone’s Company

The Merry Widow  Sep 4th

Gypsy love   Sep 7th

The Faithful Heart   Sep 11th

W.Payne Seddon’s company

David Copperfield   Sep 18th

Bransby Williams And Company

The Bat    Sep 25th

Gilbert Miller’s Company

Doyly Carte Opera Company


The Mikado   Oct 2nd

The Gondoliers   Oct 3rd

The Yeoman Of The Guard Oct 4th

The Gondoliers   Oct 5th

Trial By Jury And Pirates Oct 6th

Of Penzance

The Mikado (mat)  Oct 7th

The Yeoman Of  Oct 7th

The Guard

The Lady Of The Rose   Oct 9th

George Edwards’ Company

Royal Carl Rosa Opera Company

Samson And Delilah  Oct 16th

Cavalleria Rusticana and Oct 17th

I Pagliacci

Lohengrin   Oct 18th

Tannhauser   Oct 19th

Tales Of Hoffman  Oct 20th

Mignon (mat)   Oct 21st

Maritana   Oct 21st

Paddy The Next Best Thing  Oct 23rd

Robert Courtneidge’s Company

Mary      Oct 30th

Macdonald and Young’s Company

Ida Stratham, Martin Roland and Company

Scandal   Nov 6th

Butterfly On A Wheel  Nov 9th

With Vincent Sternroyd

Peg O’ My Heart   Nov 13th

Macdonald and Young’s Company

Ambrose Applejohn’s Adventure Nov 20th

Thomas C. Dagnall’s Company with Beresford Lovatt and Shirley Huxley

Tons Of Money   Nov 27th

Tom Walls and Leslie Nelson’s Company

Martha     Dec 4th

The Cymric Amateur Operatic Society with Mabel Dennis and Flintoff Moore

Made In England   Dec 11th

Jack Goodson’s Company


Theatre Closed From

The 18th to The 26th Dec


Pedlars Pie    Dec 26th

Lewis Rihll’s Company featuring the Italia Conti Dancers

1923

French Leave    Jan 1st

With Percy Foster, Frida Gerrard and A. Hylton Allen

Bulldog Drummond   Jan 8th

Frank Curzon & Gerald De Maurier’s Company

Loyalties    Jan 15th

Dee Gee Tours Company

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society present  Gilbert And Sullivan Operas

The Mikado   Feb 5th, 7th, 8th & 10th

Patience   Feb 6th, 9th &10th

The Sign On The Door   Feb 12th

Lionel Bute

The Beggar’s Opera   Feb 19th

Taylor Platt And Wilfred Eaton

Charley’s Aunt    Feb 28th

Mr Brandon Thomas’s Company

The Edge Of Beyond   Mar 5th

The Dover Road   Mar 12th

Lionel Bute

The Way Of An Eagle   Mar 19th

Daniel Mayer Company Ltd

Old Bill M.P.    Mar 26th

Seymour Hicks’s Company

The Co-Optimists   Apr 2nd

The Co-Optimists Tours Ltd

Through Romantic India  Apr 9th

Lowell Thomas Travelogue

The Wandering Jew   Apr 16th

Mattheson Lang’s Company

Frank Forbes Robertson’s Company

The Call Of     Apr 23rd, 25th, 27th

The Road

Of Mice And Men   Apr 24th

Rosemary   Apr 28th

The Passing Of   Apr 29th

The Third Floor Back (Mat)

David Garrick              Apr 29th

The Love Habit   Apr 30th

Seymour Hicks And His London Company preceded by   Warwick Pryce at the piano.

Joseph O’Mara Opera Company Limited

Mignon    May 7th

Rigoletto   May 8th

Carmen   May 9th

Lily Of Killarney  May 10th

Madam Butterfly  May 11th

Il Trovatore (matinee)  May 12th

Bohemian Girl  (evening) May 12th

Charles Doran And His Shakespearian Co.

Macbeth   May 14th

King Henry V   May 15th

Macbeth (matinee)  May 16th

Othello (evening)  May 16th

A Midsummer Nights Dream May 17th

Othello    May 18th

Julius Caesar (matinee)  May 19th

The Merchant    May 19th

Of Venice (evening)

The Swansea Welsh Drama Society

Castel Martin   May 21st

Y Ddraenen Wen  May 22nd & 26th

Marchogion Y Nos  May 23rd  & 26th

Beddau’r Proffwydi  May 24th

Dwywaith Yn Blentyn  May 25th

Ffrois    May 25th

Y Dieithryn   May 25th

Lass O’ Laughter   May 28th

Alfred Butt And Company

Quality Street    Jun 4th

The Macdona Players with Alice Bowes and Oliver Johnston

If Winter Comes   Jun 11th

Owen Nares And B.A. Meyer in

conjunction with Frank Curzon

Eliza Comes To Stay   Jun 18th

Miss Eva Moore’s Company

Are You A Mason   Jun 25th

Compton Comedy Company

School For Scandal  Jul 2nd

She Stoops To Conquer Jul 3rd

The Rivals   Jul 4th

School For Scandal  Jul 5th

Caste    Jul 6th  & 7th

The Sheik    Jul 9th

Pollandra Productions

Raffles     Jul 16th

Comedy And Wyndham’s London

Theatre Company with Cecile Barclay and Rupert Lister

Monsieur Beaucaire   Jul 23rd

Charles Macdona Company

Mrs Patrick Campbell And Her London Co.

Magda    Jul 30th , 31st & Aug 1st

The Second Mrs       Aug 2nd & 4th

Tanqueray

Uplifted   Aug 3rd

Gabrielle    Aug 6th

Frederick W. Warden Company

La Poupee    Aug13th Herbert Ralland

Secrets     Aug 20th

Macdona Company

The Cat And The Canary  Aug 27th

T.C.W. Productions Ltd

The Happy Ending   Sep 3rd

Martin Roland and Violet Farebrother

Tons Of Money   Sep 10th

Tom Wallis, Lesley Henson And

Company

The Bad Man    Sep 17th

Murray King And Company with Loan Byford, Ernest A. Duval and Lewin Mannering

The Marriage Of Kitty   Sep 24th

Graham Brown and Complete

London Company with Marie Tempest and Graham Brown

The Cabaret Girl   Oct 1st

T.C.Wray Company

The Lady Of The Rose   Oct 8th

The George Edwards Daly’s Theatre Production Company

The Dancers    Oct 15th

Frank Curzon And Gerald Du Maurier’s Company

The Bat    Oct 22nd

Gilbert Miller And His Principal Company

The Maid Of The Mountains  Oct 29th

The George Edwards Daly’s Theatre Production Company with Harold Thorley, Arthur Filmer, Edgar Stanmore, Edith Cecil and Charles Simms

Polly     Nov 5th

Robert Courtneidge’s Company

The Laughing Lady   Nov 12th

Charles Kenyon And Charles Garth’s

Company with Douglas Vigors, Claire Lindsay and Jane Wood

Bluebeards 8th Wife   Nov 19th

Lionel Bute’s Company

The First Kiss     Nov 26th

William J. Wilson Company with Desiree Ellinger, Roy Emerton, Alfred Byron, Gilbert Dunkerley and V. Barratt Leonard

Tom Jones    Dec 3rd

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

Her Temporary Husband  Dec 10th

Mathew, Tully And Sabine Company with Maisy Darrell, Geoffrey Saville and W.J Mannering

The Sign Of The Cross   Dec 17th

Mr & Mrs William Maclaren’s

Company

Battling Butler    Dec 26th

Jack Buchanan And Company with Arthur Riscoe and Marie Brian

1924

Omar Khayyam   Jan 7th

Charles Raike’s Company

Paddy The Next Best Thing  Jan 14th

Robert Courtneidge’s Company

The Story Of The Rosary  Feb 4th

Annie Saker

Good Luck    Feb 11th

Wylie-Tate Company

Grand Orchestral Concert  Feb 17th

M. U. Symphony Orchestra

The Rat    Feb 18th

Starring Ivor Novello, Madelaine

Seymour and Hannah Jones. Ivor Novello became a superstar and major celebrity of the age.

The Lie     Feb 25th

Sybil Thorndike’s Company with Dora Barton and Gracie Edwards

The Magician    Mar 3rd

Dickson-Kenwin and Randle Ayrton

Catherine    Mar 10th

Robert Courtneidge’s Company

Romance    Mar 17th

Murray King and Charles Clarke’s Company

Friend Of The People   Mar 24th

H.A. Saintsbury

A Cousin From Nowhere  Mar 31st

Gwyneth Keys and Company with Jimmy Godden

Our Betters    Apr 7th

Ida Stratham and Company

The Honourable Mrs Tawnish  Apr 14th

Dennis Neilson-Terry and Mary Gwynne’s Company

Outward Bound   Apr 21st

The London Theatre Guild

Welsh Drama Week

Beddau’r Proffwydi  Apr 28th

Y Pwllgor

Troi-Yr-Tir

Y Die Ithryn   Apr 29th

Gwyntoeth Croesion  Apr 30th

Troi-Yr-Tir   May 1st

Doctor Er Ei Waethaf

Y Pwllgor   May 2nd

Ble Mai Fai Potsiar

Gwyntoeth Croesion (mat) May 3rd

Ble Mai Fai Potsiar  May 3rd

Doctor Er Ei Waethaf

The Scarlet Pimpernel   May 5th

Fred Terry, Violet Farebrother and

Company

Frank Forbes Robertson’s Company

Sweet Lavender  May 9th

The Passing Of The   May 10th

Floor Back (mat)

The Yellow Poppy  May 10th

The Yellow Ticket   May 12th

Walter Saltain’s Company

What A chance    May 19th

Guy Mundy’s Company with Charles Windermere, Emmie King and Ralph Nairne

A Royal Divorce   May 26th

Arthur Gibbon’s Company with Ashley Page and Evelyn Hope

Brown Sugar    Jun 2nd

Stanley Ravenscroft’s Company

The Prince And The Beggar Maid Jun 9th

Seven Days Leave   Jun 16th

The Langley-Howard Players

Boy O’ My Heart   Jun 23rd

The Langley-Howard Players

Why Men Love Women  Jun 30th

The Langley-Howard Players

The Walls Of Jericho   Jul 3rd

The Langley-Howard Players

Her Love Against The World  Jul 7th

The Langley-Howard Players with Camille Ronald and Royce Carlton

The Life guardsman   Jul 14th

The Langley-Howard Players

Confusion    Jul 17th

The Langley-Howard Players

The Witness For The Defence  Jul 21st

The Langley-Howard Players

The Walls Of Jericho   Jul 25th

For one night only the Langley-Howard Players performed a benefit for Camille Ronald

The Langley-Howard Players

The Hawk Of The Desert Jul 28th

The Hawk Of The Desert Jul 29th

Leah Kleshna   Jul 30th

The Hawk Of The Desert Jul 31st

Under Two Flags  Aug 1st

The Hawk Of The Desert Aug 2nd


Theatre closed to the public due to Ancient Order of Foresters holding their High Court


The Return    Aug 11th

With Eille Norwood as Sherlock Holmes

Her Temporary Husband  Aug 18th

Fred Randall’s Company with Rex Alderman, Betty Nelson and W.J. Manning

Betty      Aug 25th

George Edwards’ Company

White Cargo    Sep 1st

Ida Molesworth and Temple Powell’s Company

The Green Goddess   Sep 8th

Gilbert Miller’s Company

Royal Carl Rosa Opera Company

Il Trovatore   Sep 15th

Tales Of Hoffman  Sep 16th

Faust    Sep 17th

Maritana   Sep 18th

Madam Butterfly  Sep 19th

The Bohemian Girl (mat) Sep 20th

Tales Of Hoffman  Sep 20th

Bella Donna    Sep 22nd

Phyllis Neilson Terry and Company

Doyly Carte Opera Company

The Mikado   Sep 29th

The Yeoman Of The Guard Sep 30th

Cox and Box and   Oct 1st

H.M.S. Pinafore

The Mikado   Oct 2nd

Ruddigore   Oct 3rd

Ruddigore (mat)  Oct 4th

Ruddigore   Oct 4th

Toni     Oct 6th

George Edwardes’ Company

Katinka    Oct 13th

Macdonald and Young’s Company

Bluebeard’s 8th Wife   Oct 20th

Lionel Bute’s Company

Who’s My Father   Oct 27th

Stanley Lupino and Company the first time performed on any stage

The Fake    Nov 3rd

Dorothy West-Symes, Leonard Laurence and T.W. Dunscombe

The Lillies Of The Field   Nov 10th

Beryl Sidney

Mrs Done’s Defence   Nov 17th

Harold V.Neilson’s Company with Ethel Irving and Henry Hallatt

The Blue Butterfly   Nov 24th

Mademoiselle Margot

The Last Waltz    Dec 1st

Robert Courtneidge’s Company with Eileen Moody

Irene      Dec 8th

Foster Productions

The Rebel Maid   Dec 15th

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

The Sport Of Kings   Dec 22nd

Robert Courtneidge’s Company for 8 nights

1925

Peter Pan     Jan 5th

J.A.E. Malone’s Company

Madam Pompadour   Jan 12th

George Edwardes’ Company

Tons Of Money   Feb 2nd

Tom Wallis and Leslie Henson’s Company

The Sea Urchin    Feb 9th

Peggy O’Neil and Company

Sally     Feb 16th

F. Leslie Moreton and Guyton Heath’s Company

Stop Flirting    Feb 23rd

F. Leslie Moreton and Guyton Heath’s Company

The Merry Widow   Mar 2nd

George Edwardes’ Company

The Rising Generation   Mar 9th

Gerald Mirrielees Company

The Private Secretary   Mar 16th

Cecil Bath’s Company

The Creaking Chair   Mar 23rd

H. Brough-Robertson’s London

Production’s Ltd

The Farmers Wife   Mar 30th

Clifton Alderson and W. Payne Seddon’s Company

The Maid Of The Mountains  Apr 6th

Macdonald and Young’s Company

It Pays To Advertise   Apr 13th

Welsh Drama Week

Y Potsiar   Apr 20th

Doctor Er Ei Waethaf

Y Ddraener Wen  Apr 21st

Y Figer Newydd  Apr 22nd

Doctor Er Ei Waethaf

Pelenni Pitar   Apr 23rd

Ffrais    Apr 24th

Liddo Cesar

Troy R Tir

Y Ddraener Wen (mat)  Apr 25th

Pelenni Pitar   Apr 25th

The Outsider    Apr 27th

Charles Buckmaster and Betty

Williamson’s Company

Swansea Amateur Players

Nothing But The Truth         May 4,5,6th

Witness For The Defence       May 7,8th

Nothing But The Truth (m)  May 9th

Witness For The Defence     May 9th

Charles Doran’s Shakespeare Company

Twelfth Night   May 11th

Julius Caesar   May 12th

Merchant Of Venice (mat) May 13th

As You Like It   May 13th

Macbeth   May 14th

A Midsummer Nights Dream May 15th

A Midsummer Nights (mat) May 16th

Dream

Merry Wives Of Windsor May 16th

Mrs Patrick Campbell And Company

The Thirteenth Chair     May 18,19,20th

The Adventurous Are     May 21,22,23nd

The Second Mrs (mat)  May 23rd

Tanqueray

Gypsy Princess    May 25th

William J. Wilson and Company with Ethel Cadman and Denier Warren

Plus Fours    Jun 1st

Vaclell and Simpson’s Company

So This Is London   Jun 8th

W.T. Elwanger and Company

Three Weeks    Jun 15th

Frank G.Cariello and London Rep Company with Lilian Hallows

A Butterfly On A Wheel  Jun 22nd

Frank G.Cariello and London Rep Company with Barbara Everest

The Land Of Promise   Jun 29th

Frank G.Cariello and London Rep Company with Barbara Everest

The Woman In The Case  Jul 6th

Frank G.Cariello and London Rep Company with Barbara Everest and Cecily Davies

In The Night    Jul 13th

Frank G.Cariello and London Rep Company with Barbara Everest

The Man From Toronto  Jul 20th

Frank G.Cariello and London Rep Company with Barbara Everest

Bought And Paid For   Jul 27th

Frank G.Cariello and London Rep Company

Patricia     Aug 3rd

White Cargo    Aug 10th

Murray Carrington, Rothbury Evans

The Right Age To Marry  Aug 17th

From the London Playhouse

Possessions    Aug 24th

Kate Carew and R. Claud Pascoe

Carl Rosa Opera Company

Cavalleria Rusticana and Aug 31st

I Pagliacci

Madam Butterfly  Sep 1st

Il Trovatore   Sep 2nd

Faust    Sep 3rd

Carmen   Sep 4th

Maritana (mat)   Sep 5th

Samson and Delilah  Sep 5th

Educating A Husband   Sep 7th

Muriel Martin Harvey and Harold V. Neilson’s Company and Garry Marsh

The River    Sep 14th

Thomas C. Dagnall’s Company with

Clayton Breen and Maureen Shaw

Lilac Time    Sep 21st

Macdonald and Young’s Company with Courtice Pounds

No 17     Sep 28th

Arthur Hardy and William

Biddlecombe’s Company with Patrick Ludlow, Nesta Elizabeth, Fred Ross and Tarka Penna

The Street Singer   Oct 5th

Macdonald and Young’s Company with

Maisy Bell, Juliette Te Gai, Daisy Revett, Elizabeth Vaughan, John Carrodus, Hilary Fisher-White, Leon Simkin and Leedam Stanley

The Folly Of You   Oct 12th

Phyllis Neilson-Terry and Company

Monsieur Beaucaire   Oct 15th

Phyllis Neilson-Terry and Company with Madge Compton and Gerald Lawrence

Alf’s Button    Oct 19th

Martin Henry’s Company with Jerry Verno and Ambrose Thorn

Just Married    Oct 26th

Lionel Bute’s Company with Arthur Mack and Honor Byrne

Primrose    Nov 2nd

Leslie Moreton and Guyton Heath’s Company

Little Nelly Kelly   Nov 9th

Macdonald and Young’s Company

Julie Neilson and Fred Terry’s Company

Sweet Nell Of Old Drury Nov 16th

The Bride    Nov 19th

Dora Barton, Arthur Grenville, Doris Sainsbury

His Highness Below Stairs  Nov 23rd

Lyn Harding and Company

No No Nanette   Nov 30th

Macdonald and Young’s Company

The Margate Peddlers   Dec 7th

Leslie Fuller’s Company

Iolanthe    Dec 14th

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society


Theatre closed from 20th Dec until Boxing Day

Stop Flirting    Dec 26th

Leslie Moreton and Guyton Heath’s Company